Club Leadership

Board, Officers, Committee Chairs

2021-2022

Flag Officers
Commodore, Farley Fontenot
Vice Commodore, Ken Humphries
Rear Commodore, Charles Griffey

Line Officers
Fleet Captain, Madonna Breen
Secretary, Lythia Metzmeier
Treasurer, Zach Scott
Measurer, Derek Beck

Trustees
Trey Banks           Murphy Graham
Jack Cronan         Anne Lee
Marilyn Eiland      Nick Moore
Beth Gibson         Travis Thomas

Honorary Officers
Fleet Historian, Hon. P/C Sam Akkerman
Fleet Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Linda Christians
Fleet Surgeon, Dr. Adolph Mares

     Committee Chairs & Other Contacts

By-Laws
Tony Nunes
Compensation & Benefits
Nancy Edmonson
Education
Brian Tulloch
Emergency Prep/Security
Aaron Barr
Entertainment
Robbie & Sara Hampton
Harbor Committee
Aaron Barr
Heritage & Standards
Sandra Baldridge
House & Grounds
John Cutlier

Junior Members
Kayla VanBuren
Ladies Association
Deb Stelly
Membership
Ken Humphries
Memorial Fund
Judy Lamkin/Mary Haglund
Mosquito Fleet
John Peter
Race & Regatta
Yolanda Cortes Mares
RASA
P/C Brad Larson
Ragnots
Tre Banks
WSA
Jane Heron

Commodores Of the Houston Yacht Club

  • Dan E. Kennedy (1898-1904)
  • Howard E. Gray (1905)
  • John Henry Kirby (1905 – Honorary)
  • Thomas J. Anderson (1906)
  • George L. Glass (1907-1909)
  • John S. Bonner (1909 – Honorary, 1917, 1919, 1927-1934)
  • Bryan Heard (1909 – Honorary)
  • Frank Amim (1910-1911)
  • B.J. Still (1910 – Honorary)
  • W.E. Humphreville (1912-1913)
  • C.G. Pillot (1914-1916)
  • Sam Streetman (1918)
  • Robert A. Bond (1920)
  • W.T. Glass (1921)
  • Henry Falk (1922-1923)
  • Norman Pillot (1922)
  • O.H. Carlisle (1923-1926)
  • W.E. Hamilton (1924-1925, 1938-1939)
  • E.L. Crain (1924)
  • J.W. Weatherford (1926)
  • J.H Tallichet (1935-1936)
  • Harry Hilliard (1937)
  • E.M. Funkhouser (1940-1941)
  • Donald Lee (1942)
  • Duncan Neblett (1943-44)
  • Roy Allison (1945)
  • Tyra Nelson Tynes (1946)
  • W. Howard Lee (1947-48)
  • A.C. Felt (1949-1950)
  • Paul Courtney (1951-1952)
  • Charles Markle Knipe (1953-1954)
  • Charles M. Smythe (1955-1956)
  • Louis F. Bonner (1957-1958)
  • Bill Parker (1957 – Honorary)
  • Julius S. Gissel (1959 – Honorary)
  • Lorne Van Stone (1959-1960)
  • George Allen (1961-1962)
  • G.A. Mabry (1963)
  • Stephen Brown (1964)
  • A.S. Barada Jr. (1965)
  • William O. Bartle (1966)
  • E.M. Fontaine (1967-1968)
  • Tom H. Crawford (1969)
  • Hobson Carter (1970)
  • Edgar W. Kimball (1971)
  • Tynes Sparks (1972)
  • Henry Westerlund (1973-1974)
  • Clark G. Thompson (1975)
  • Robert M. Middleton (1976)
  • Ed DeJon (1977)
  • E. Lowell Holmes (1978)
  • Ralph Atmar (1979)
  • Ed Bluestein, Jr. (1980)
  • Dean Snider (1981, 1988)
  • William O. Strong, Jr. (1982)
  • Bill L. Helm (1983)
  • James Tichenor (1984)
  • Paul Berner (1985)
  • Walter Springall (1986)
  • Marcus Lamkin (1987
  • Jerrold E. Landon (1989)
  • John W. Focke (1990)
  • Ned Van Maanen (1991)
  • Hank Arnold (1991 – Honorary)
  • Per Huffeldt (1992)
  • John McMahan (1993)
  • Rudy Roof (1994)
  • Joe R. Deese (1995)
  • Raoul Beasley (1996 – Honorary)
  • Charles M. Smythe, Jr. (1996)
  • Neil H. Akkerman (1997)
  • Michael A. "Tony" Nunes (1998)
  • Ginny Garrett (1999)
  • George Perdue (2000)
  • Geoffrey Goddard (2001)
  • Charles O. Buckner (2002)
  • Thomas O. Deen (2003)
  • David Haglund (2004)
  • R.B "By" Baldridge III (2005)
  • Dick Hanneman (2006 – Honorary)
  • James Liston (2006)
  • Bradford Larson (2007)
  • John Nicholson (2008)
  • Michael G. Bordelon (2009)
  • Cheryl Thomas (2010)
  • R.B "By" Baldridge III (2011)
  • Pat Gibson (2012)
  • Bob Wright (2013)
  • Nancy Edmonson (2014)
  • Robert Williams (2015)
  • Gordie Keenan (2016)
  • Steve Gillett (2017)
  • Dora Sam Akkerman (Honorary) 
  • Jack Yoes (2018)
  • John Cardenas (2019)
  • Jim Orchid (2020)
  • Hon. John Peter (Honorary)
  • Robert Wells (2021)