Club Leadership

Board, Officers, Committee Chairs

2022-2023

Flag Officers
Commodore, Ken Humphries
Vice Commodore, Charles Griffey
Rear Commodore, Madonna Breen

Line Officers
Fleet Captain, Greg Way
Secretary, Sarah Hampton
Treasurer, Juliane Graham
Measurer, Tim Johnson

Trustees
Trey Banks               Megan Larson
Jack Cronan             Traci McCready
John Cutler               Nick Moore
Murphy Graham       Travis Thomas

Honorary Officers
Fleet Historian, Hon. P/C Sam Akkerman
Fleet Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Linda Christians
Fleet Surgeon, Dr. Adolph Mares

     Committee Chairs & Other Contacts

By-Laws
Tony Nunes
Compensation & Benefits
Kay Snider
Education
Brian Tulloch
Emergency Prep/Security
John Peter
Entertainment
Robbie & Sarah Hampton
Harbor Committee
Aaron Barr
Heritage & Standards
Sandra Baldridge
House & Grounds
John Cutler

Junior Members
Stephanie Harris
Ladies Association
Deb Stelly
Membership
Murphy Graham
Memorial Fund
Mary Haglund
Mosquito Fleet
John Peter
Race & Regatta
Tim Johnson
RASA
P/C Brad Larson
Ragnots
Tre Banks
WSA
Juliane Graham

Commodores Of the Houston Yacht Club

  • Dan E. Kennedy (1898-1904)
  • Howard E. Gray (1905)
  • John Henry Kirby (1905 – Honorary)
  • Thomas J. Anderson (1906)
  • George L. Glass (1907-1909)
  • John S. Bonner (1909 – Honorary, 1917, 1919, 1927-1934)
  • Bryan Heard (1909 – Honorary)
  • Frank Amim (1910-1911)
  • B.J. Still (1910 – Honorary)
  • W.E. Humphreville (1912-1913)
  • C.G. Pillot (1914-1916)
  • Sam Streetman (1918)
  • Robert A. Bond (1920)
  • W.T. Glass (1921)
  • Henry Falk (1922-1923)
  • Norman Pillot (1922)
  • O.H. Carlisle (1923-1926)
  • W.E. Hamilton (1924-1925, 1938-1939)
  • E.L. Crain (1924)
  • J.W. Weatherford (1926)
  • J.H Tallichet (1935-1936)
  • Harry Hilliard (1937)
  • E.M. Funkhouser (1940-1941)
  • Donald Lee (1942)
  • Duncan Neblett (1943-44)
  • Roy Allison (1945)
  • Tyra Nelson Tynes (1946)
  • W. Howard Lee (1947-48)
  • A.C. Felt (1949-1950)
  • Paul Courtney (1951-1952)
  • Charles Markle Knipe (1953-1954)
  • Charles M. Smythe (1955-1956)
  • Louis F. Bonner (1957-1958)
  • Bill Parker (1957 – Honorary)
  • Julius S. Gissel (1959 – Honorary)
  • Lorne Van Stone (1959-1960)
  • George Allen (1961-1962)
  • G.A. Mabry (1963)
  • Stephen Brown (1964)
  • A.S. Barada Jr. (1965)
  • William O. Bartle (1966)
  • E.M. Fontaine (1967-1968)
  • Tom H. Crawford (1969)
  • Hobson Carter (1970)
  • Edgar W. Kimball (1971)
  • Tynes Sparks (1972)
  • Henry Westerlund (1973-1974)
  • Clark G. Thompson (1975)
  • Robert M. Middleton (1976)
  • Ed DeJon (1977)
  • E. Lowell Holmes (1978)
  • Ralph Atmar (1979)
  • Ed Bluestein, Jr. (1980)
  • Dean Snider (1981, 1988)
  • William O. Strong, Jr. (1982)
  • Bill L. Helm (1983)
  • James Tichenor (1984)
  • Paul Berner (1985)
  • Walter Springall (1986)
  • Marcus Lamkin (1987
  • Jerrold E. Landon (1989)
  • John W. Focke (1990)
  • Ned Van Maanen (1991)
  • Hank Arnold (1991 – Honorary)
  • Per Huffeldt (1992)
  • John McMahan (1993)
  • Rudy Roof (1994)
  • Joe R. Deese (1995)
  • Raoul Beasley (1996 – Honorary)
  • Charles M. Smythe, Jr. (1996)
  • Neil H. Akkerman (1997)
  • Michael A. "Tony" Nunes (1998)
  • Ginny Garrett (1999)
  • George Perdue (2000)
  • Geoffrey Goddard (2001)
  • Charles O. Buckner (2002)
  • Thomas O. Deen (2003)
  • David Haglund (2004)
  • R.B "By" Baldridge III (2005)
  • Dick Hanneman (2006 – Honorary)
  • James Liston (2006)
  • Bradford Larson (2007)
  • John Nicholson (2008)
  • Michael G. Bordelon (2009)
  • Cheryl Thomas (2010)
  • R.B "By" Baldridge III (2011)
  • Pat Gibson (2012)
  • Bob Wright (2013)
  • Nancy Edmonson (2014)
  • Robert Williams (2015)
  • Gordie Keenan (2016)
  • Steve Gillett (2017)
  • Dora Sam Akkerman (Honorary) 
  • Jack Yoes (2018)
  • John Cardenas (2019)
  • Jim Orchid (2020)
  • Hon. John Peter (Honorary)
  • Robert Wells (2021)
  • Farley Fontenot (2022)